Standard time zone GMT+3 (Moscow)

Day 1, Tuesday October 27, 2020

11.30-12.00 On line registration and entry

12.00 Opening of the Conference

  • Prof Aydar Ishmukhametov, the Director of the Chumakov Federal Scientific Center for Research and Development of Immune-and-Biological Products of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
  • Dmitry Lioznov, Smorodintsev Research Institute of Influenza Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, First Pavlov State Medical University, St. Petersburg, Russia
  • Prof Margaret Liu, ProTherImmune; University of California, San Francisco, USA; Adjunct Professor, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden

12.30-13.00 OPENING LECTURE Behazine Combadiere (Centre d’Immunologie et des Maladies infectieuses, INSERM, Paris, France) Technologies for vaccine immunomonitoring

SESSION I. SARS-CoV-2 BATTLE FIELD

13.00-13.30 PLENARY 1 Margaret Liu (ProTherImmune, Lafayette, CA, USA; Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden ProTherImmune, Lafayette, CA, USA; Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden) COVID-19 vaccine development

13.30-14.00 Aydar Ishmukhametov & Yuri Ivin (Chumakov Federal Scientific Center for Research and Development of Immune-and-Biological Products of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Development and implementation of inactivated whole virion COVID-19 vaccine

14.00-14.30 Inna Dolzhikova & Denis Logunov (Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, Moscow, Russia) Safety and immunogenicity of an rAd26 and rAd5 vector-based heterologous prime-boost COVID-19 vaccine in two formulations: two open, non-randomized phase 1/2 studies from Russia

14.30-14.40 Day 1 photogallery for all Zooming participants
14.40-15.00 Break

15.00-15.30 PLENARY 2 Anders Widell (Dept. Translational Medicine, Clinical Virology, Lund University, Lund, Sweden) SARS-CoV-2, novel insights into virion and replication structures

15.30-16.00 Andrey Komissarov (Smorodintsev Research Institute of Influenza, St. Petersburg, Russia) Genetic diversity of SARS-CoV-2 viruses in Russia

16.00-16.20 Valery Ilinsky & Artem Elmuratov (Genotek, and Orekhovich Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia) PCR kit “COVID-19 OneStep” as a highly sensitive tool for SARS-CoV-2 diagnostics 

16.20-16.40 Lubov Kozlovskaya (Chumakov Federal Scientific Center for Research and Development of Immune-and-Biological Products of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Specific antibodies to SARS-CoV-2 in patients with COVID-19

16.40-17.00 Grigory Efimov (National Research Center for Hematology, Moscow, Russia) T cell responses to SARS-CoV-2 in COVID-19 patients and healthy donors

17.00-17.10 Break

SESSION II. VIRAL VACCINES

17.10-17.40 Ed Rybicki (Biopharming Research Unit, Molecular & Cell Biology Department, University of Cape Town, South Africa) Plant-Made HIV-1 Env and other glycoproteins as candidate vaccines

17.40-18.10 Daria Danilenko (Smorodintsev Research Institute of Influenza Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, St. Petersburg, Russia) Discrepancy of influenza recommended vaccine strains and circulating influenza viruses

18.10-18.30 Anastasia Pinaeva (Chumakov Federal Scientific Center for Research and Development of Immune-and-Biological Products of Russian Academy of Sciences) Inactivated polio vaccine based on Sabin strains

18.30-18.50 Karen Kyuregyan (Mechnikov Research Institute for vaccines and sera; Medical Academy for continuous professional education, Moscow, Russia) Universal single-dose vaccination against hepatitis A  

18.50-19.10 Kondrashova Alla (Chumakov Federal Scientific Center for Research and Development of Immune-and-Biological Products of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Protectivity of the experimental recombinant vaccine against hepatitis E and two-year follow-up of the antibody response after immunization and viral challenge in nonhuman primates

19.10-19.30 Starostina Ekaterina (State Research Center of Virology and Biotechnology Vector, Koltzovo, Novosibirsk Region, Russia) Immunogenicity of DNA vaccines carrying artificial genes encoding fragments of influenza A virus hemagglutinin stem and M2 protein

19.30 On-line discussion

Day 2, Wednesday October 28, 2020

SESSION III. CANCER VACCINES AND IMMUNOTHERAPY
09.20-09.30 Day 2 photo gallery for all Zooming participants

09.30-10.00 PLENARY 3 Joel Palefsky (University of California, San Francisco, USA) Development of therapeutic vaccines against human papilloma viruses

10.00-10.30 PLENARY 4 Andrei Kozlov (Biomedical Center, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Vavilov Institute of General Genetics Russian Academy of Science, Saint Petersburg, St. Petersburg, Russia) New oncological theory suggests novel strategies for cancer vaccine development

10.30-10.40 Break

10.40-11.10  Anna Zajakina (Latvian Biomedical Research and Study Center, Riga, Latvia) Alfavirus based cancer vaccines and immunotherapeuticals

11.10-11.30 Olga Trofimova (Latvian Biomedical Research and Study Center, Riga, Latvia) Alphavirus-driven IFN-gamma: intratumoural expression promotes macrophage polarization to M1 phenotype with further tumour growth inhibition

11.30-11.50 Ekaterina Bayurova & Oleg Latyshev (Gamaleya Research Center for Epidemiology, and Microbiology, and Chumakov Federal Scientific Center for Research and Development of Immune-and-Biological Products of Russian Academy of Sciences Moscow, Russia) Immunogenicity of telomerase reverse transcriptase in laboratory animals

11.50-12.10 Juris Jansons (Riga Stradins University, and Latvian Biomedical Research and Study Center, Riga, Latvia) Preclinical testing of DNA vaccines against telomerase reverse transcriptase  

12.10-12.30 Daria Avdoshina (Gamaleya Research Center for Epidemiology, and Microbiology, and Chumakov Federal Scientific Center for Research and Development of Immune-and-Biological Products of Russian Academy of Sciences Moscow, Russia)Opposite effects of telomerase reverse transcriptase and HIV reverse transcriptase on the tumorigenic potential of expressing cells, possible underlying mechanisms

12.30-13.00 PLENARY 5 Franco Buonaguro & Luigi Buonaguro (National Cancer Institute Pascale, Naples IT, Naples, Italy) Advances of vaccines against chronic viral infections and cancer

13.00-13.30 Break

SESSION IV BACTERIAL VACCINES

13.30-14.00 PLENARY 6 Joon Rhee (Combinatorial Tumor Immunotherapy, Medical Research Center; Department of Microbiology, Chonnam National University Medical School, Chonnam, South Korea) Modulation of bacterial dysbiosis by vaccination: A built-in adjuvanted mucosal vaccine against periodontal diseases

14.00-14.30 Petr Aparin (National Research Center-Institute of Immunology, Moscow, Russia) Development of a pentavalent candidate vaccine against Shigella flexneri 1b, 2a, 3a, 6, Y serotypes

14.30-14.50 On-line discussion

14.50-15.00 Break

SESSION V. VACCINE MODALITIES
15.00 Day 2 photogallery for all Zooming participants

15.10-15.40 Ed Rybicki (Biopharming Research Unit, Molecular & Cell Biology Department, University of Cape Town, South Africa) DNA vaccines based on rolling circle replicating vectors

15.40-16.10 Anna-Lise Williamson (Institute of Infectious Disease and Molecular Medicine and Division of Medical Virology, University of Cape Town, South Africa) Poxviruses as vaccine vectors

16.10-16.40 Andrey Egorov & Marina Stukova (Smorodintsev Research Institute of Influenza, St. Petersburg, Russia) Vaccine potential of Influenza NS vectors

16.40-17.00 Thomas Tipih (University of the Free State, Bloemfontein, South Africa) Sindbis virus replicon DNA vector expressing Crimean-Congo hemmorhagic fever virus nucleoprotein antigen induces humoral and cell mediated immune responses in mice

17.00-17.30 PLENARY 6 Margaret Liu (ProTherImmune, Lafayette, CA, USA; Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden) Development of mRNA vaccine technology

17.30-17.50 On-line discussion

17.50-18.00 Break

SESSION VI. ADJUVANTS AND CARRIERS 

18.00-18.20 Dmitry Kostyshev (National Medical Research Center for Tuberculosis and Infectious Diseases, Moscow, Russia) Stimulation of innate immunity by deep learning designed sgRNAs, implications for viral therapy and immunotherapy

18.20-18.40 Amir Tukhvatulin (Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, Moscow, Russia) Challenges and opportunities of complex PAMP-based adjuvants on the example of novel subunit influenza vaccine

18.40-18.50 Shuklina Marina (Smorodintsev Research Institute of Influenza, St. Petersburg, Russia) Nanoparticles based on the recombinant protein Flg-HA2-4M2e enhance its protective effect

18.50-19.20 PLENARY 7 Guanghui Ma (Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China). Emulsion particulate strategy: hollow particles for biomedical applications

19.20-19.40 Yufei Xia (Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China) Pickering emulsion as soft vaccine delivery vehicle

19.40 On-line discussion

Day 3, Thursday October 29, 2020

SESSION VII. EXPERIMENTAL TESTING & ANIMAL MODELS

10.20-10.30 Day 3 photogallery for all Zooming participants

10.30-11.00 PLENARY 8 Roger Le Grand (CEA, Paris, France) Modulation of host response to infection and vaccines in preclinical models

11.00-11.20 Ilya Gordeychuk (Chumakov Federal Scientific Center for Research and Development of Immune-and-Biological Products of Russian Academy of Sciences; Gamaleya Research Center for Epidemiology, and Microbiology, Moscow, Russia) Marmoset model for vaccine research, immune characteristics

11.20-11.40 Ekaterina Bayurova & Daria Avdoshina (Chumakov Federal Scientific Center for Research and Development of Immune-and-Biological Products of Russian Academy of Sciences; Gamaleya Research Center for Epidemiology, and Microbiology, Moscow, Russia) Generation and characteristics of 4T1 murine adenocarcinoma cell lines expressing E6 and E7 oncoproteins of HPV 16 as new HPV tumor challenge model for mice

11.40-12.00 Mariia Sergeeva (Smorodintsev Research Institute of Influenza, St. Petersburg, Russia) Implementation experience of cotton rat model for RSV infection and immunopathology

12.00 On-line discussion

12.30-13.00 Break

13.00-14.30 SESSION VIII. POSTERS sponsored by VACCINES

Posters are presented as 5-min talks with illustration using Power Point or PDF file on the screen. Two minutes will be left for questions after each talk. Best poster presentation by the young researcher will be awarded by an independent jury formed by the Program Committee

Maxim Vonsky (D.I. Mendeleev Institute for Metrology, St Petersburg, Russia). Bioanalytical measurements for vaccine production

Tatiana Ozharovskaia (N.F. Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, Moscow, Russia) Immunogenicity and protective activity of recombinant adenoviruses type 5, expressing different forms of MERS coronavirus S protein

Stanislav Cherepushkin (N.F. Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, Moscow, Russia). Development and production of rotavirus virus-like particles relevant for the Russian Federation G/P combinations of genotypes

Ilias Esmagambetov (N.F. Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, Moscow, Russia). Development and characterization of the GAMEMAB, mix of two anti-Ebola virus protective monoclonal antibodies

Marina Nosik (N.F. Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, and Mechnikov Institute of Vaccine and Sera, Moscow, Russia). Detection rate of human papilloma viruses of high carcinogenic risk in women with HIV/TB co-infection

Marina Nosik & Natalia Petrakova (N.F. Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, and Mechnikov Institute of Vaccine and Sera, Moscow, Russia). Socio-demographic characteristics of HIV/TB co-infected as correlates of infection with human papillomaviruses of high oncogenic risk

Daria Podchufarova & Natalia Lebedeva (N.F. Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, and Moscow Regional Center for Control of AIDS and Infectious Diseases, Moscow, Russia) Dynamics of recurrence of human papilloma viruses of high carcinogenic risk in cervical smears of HIV infected women of the Moscow Region

Anastasia Karlsen (N.F. Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, Moscow, Russia). Genomic characterization of HPV 16 circulating among HIV-infected women in the Russian Federation, focus on oncoproteins E5, E6, E7

Sona Chowdhury (University of California, San Francisco, USA) Programmed Cell Death Protein 1 (PD-1) and Programmed Cell Death Ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression profile in primary and metastatic cervical cancer tissue.

14.00 On-line poster discussion

14.00 Jury committee selects best oral & poster presentations by young researchers (closed event)

14.30 Presentation of prize winners & award ceremony, followed by closing lecture by Prof. Shan Lu

Program committee gives awards for the best three oral presentations as free publications in Special Issue of VACCINES. 

Prize giving for the best presentations of young researcher by representative of MDPI journal VACCINES

14.30-15.00 CLOSING KEY-NOTE LECTURE  Shan Lu (University of Massachusets Medical School, USA) The challenge of developing vaccines against emerging pathogens

CLOSING OF THE CONFERENCE

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH